LUMI Reverside Hotel

98/16 Đ. Số 1, Go Vap District , Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam·View on map

Very good38 reviews
8.1
See prices
Check rates
1 / 16
Check-infrom 14:00
Check-outuntil 12:00
Parking✓ Free
WiFi✓ Free
Pets✕ Not allowed
BreakfastNot stated

Description

LUMI Reverside Hotel is a 3-star hotel in Go Vap, about 10 km from the centre of Ho Chi Minh City, with air-conditioned rooms that look over the city and balconies in two of its four room types. Each room has a private bathroom and its own entrance, and Tan Son Nhat International Airport is 2.6 km away.

The hotel has a 24-hour front desk, is non-smoking throughout and offers free private parking on site, with no reservation needed. Rooms come with a flat-screen TV, a hairdryer, free toiletries and air conditioning, and the Suite Apartment adds a separate bedroom with a bath and a shower.

The four room types range from 18 to 30 m², and each sleeps two guests. The Superior Double Room and the Deluxe Double Room with Bath have balconies with city views, and the 30 m² Deluxe Double Room with Bath is the largest. The Deluxe Double Room, at 18 m², is the most compact, with a shower rather than a bath.

Rooms

4 room types · 18–30 m²

LUMI Reverside Hotel has four room types, each for two guests and each with a private bathroom, air conditioning, a flat-screen TV and a view over the city. Every room has one large king-size bed, and sizes run from 18 m² to 30 m², so the choice depends mainly on the bathroom and the outdoor space you want.

The Superior Double Room, at 22 m², and the Deluxe Double Room with Bath, at 30 m², both have a balcony with city views, and both bathrooms include a bath as well as a shower. The Deluxe Double Room at 18 m² is the most compact, with a shower and a bidet. The Suite Apartment, at 22 m², has a separate bedroom and a bathroom with a bath and a shower, and all four room types have a private entrance.

Deluxe Double Room — LUMI Reverside Hotel

Deluxe Double Room

18 m² Max. 2 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
City viewShowerHairdryer

At 18 m², this is the most compact room in the hotel, with a large king-size bed and a city view from the window. Its private bathroom has a shower, a bidet, a hairdryer and free toiletries, and the room has its own entrance. It is the simplest layout for two guests who do not need a balcony or a bath.

See prices
Superior Double Room — LUMI Reverside Hotel

Superior Double Room

22 m² Max. 2 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
BalconyBathShower

At 22 m², this room adds a balcony with city views to the standard layout, and its bathroom has both a bath and a shower. It has a large king-size bed, air conditioning and a private entrance. Among the 22 m² rooms it is the only one with a balcony.

See prices
Deluxe Double Room with Bath — LUMI Reverside Hotel

Deluxe Double Room with Bath

30 m² Max. 2 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
BalconyBathBidet

The largest room at 30 m², with a balcony over the city and the same bath and shower as the Superior, but with more floor space. The large king-size bed sits in a room 8 m² bigger than the Superior, so it suits guests who want to spread out.

See prices
Suite Apartment — LUMI Reverside Hotel

Suite Apartment

22 m² Max. 2 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
Private entranceElectric kettleBath

This 22 m² apartment is the only room type with a separate bedroom: the large king-size bed sits apart from a bathroom that has both a bath and a shower. It has a private entrance, an electric kettle, a flat-screen TV and city views.

See prices

Facilities

31 facilities
Parking
Private bathroom
Air conditioning
View
Free WiFi
Free parking
Flat-screen TV
Shower
Private parking

The hotel runs a 24-hour front desk and is non-smoking throughout. WiFi is available in all areas and is free of charge, and free private parking is possible on site, with no reservation needed. Air conditioning is provided in every room, and each room has a private entrance.

Every room has a private bathroom with a toilet, toilet paper, towels, free toiletries and a hairdryer, and the bathroom has either a shower or a bath. In the room you will find slippers, linen, a clothes rack and a flat-screen TV with internet services, and some rooms also have an electric kettle and a bidet.

The city view is common to all four room types, and two of them add a balcony over it.

General

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Non-smoking throughout
  • Private entrance

In the room

  • Toilet paper
  • Towels
  • Bidet
  • Bath or shower
  • Slippers
  • Private bathroom
  • Toilet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Shower
  • Linen
  • City view
  • View
  • Electric kettle
  • Clothes rack

Media & technology

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Internet services

Parking

  • Parking

LUMI Reverside Hotel is in Go Vap, a residential area of Ho Chi Minh City about 10 km from the centre, where the streets are quieter than the busy downtown core. The nearest landmark is the Giáo xứ Hợp An parish church, 200 m from the hotel, and the Chợ Xóm Mới market is 550 m away, a convenient place for fruit, snacks and everyday groceries. Small neighbourhood parks and places of worship make up much of the local area, and the Hoa Viên Thanh Bình garden lies 1.2 km away.

Tan Son Nhat International Airport is 2.6 km from the hotel, which is a short distance for a city of this size. Saigon Railway Station, the main station for long-distance trains, is 8.2 km away, and Nga Tu Ga Bus Station is closer, at 1.9 km. The Hanh Thong Tay Market is 2.2 km away.

For sightseeing, the Vietnam History Museum is 8.7 km away and the War Remnants Museum is 9 km away. Closer to the hotel, the Chùa Pháp Bảo pagoda is 1.3 km away, and the Sân golf Tân Sơn Nhất, 3 km away, suits anyone who wants a round of golf near the airport. For meals, Bún Bò Vương and Quán Bo are a few minutes' walk from the hotel, and Cafe Coc is nearby for coffee.

  • Chợ Xóm Mới
    Neighbourhood market for fruit, snacks and everyday groceries
    550 m
  • Giáo xứ Hợp An
    Parish church close to the hotel
    200 m
  • Chùa Pháp Bảo
    Buddhist pagoda in the local neighbourhood
    1.3 km
  • Nga Tu Ga Bus Station
    Bus station in the local area, useful for onward travel
    1.9 km
  • Vietnam History Museum
    Museum covering the country's history, a taxi ride away
    8.7 km
  • Saigon Railway Station
    Main railway station for long-distance trains
    8.2 km

Is it for you?

Yes, if…

  • ✓you are travelling as a couple or as two friends, since every room sleeps two guests on one large king-size bed.
  • ✓you want city views and air conditioning in a room with a private bathroom, which every room provides.
  • ✓you are flying in or out, as Tan Son Nhat International Airport is 2.6 km from the hotel.
  • ✓you want a balcony, as the Superior Double Room and the Deluxe Double Room with Bath have one overlooking the city.
  • ✓you want a separate bedroom, as the Suite Apartment has its own bedroom and a bathroom with a bath and a shower.

Maybe not, if…

  • ✕you are travelling in a group of three or more, since every room sleeps two and a larger party needs two rooms.
  • ✕you want to eat at the hotel, as the nearby cafés and restaurants are 250 to 350 m away.
  • ✕you need a balcony in every room, as only the Superior and the Deluxe Double Room with Bath have one.
  • ✕you are planning a hen, stag or similar party, as the hotel does not accommodate such groups.

What guests say

38 verified reviews
8.1

Guests rate the staff most highly, with cleanliness and value for money close behind. Facilities and location score a little lower, though still in the good range.

Staff9.0
Cleanliness8.2
Value for money8.2
Comfort8.0
Facilities7.9
Location7.7

Frequently asked questions

How much does a night at LUMI Reverside Hotel cost?

Rates at LUMI Reverside Hotel vary with the season, the room type and the dates of your stay. You can check the current rate with our booking partners for the dates you have in mind.

How do I get to LUMI Reverside Hotel?

LUMI Reverside Hotel is in Go Vap, 2.6 km from Tan Son Nhat International Airport and 1.9 km from Nga Tu Ga Bus Station. Guests arriving by car can use the free private parking on site, with no reservation needed. The 24-hour front desk means late arrivals can be received at any hour.

What is near LUMI Reverside Hotel?

The closest places to LUMI Reverside Hotel are the Giáo xứ Hợp An parish church, 200 m away, and the Chợ Xóm Mới market, 550 m away. The Chùa Pháp Bảo pagoda is 1.3 km away, and Nga Tu Ga Bus Station is 1.9 km away. For museums, the Vietnam History Museum is 8.7 km away, and Saigon Railway Station, the main station for long-distance trains, is 8.2 km away.

Does LUMI Reverside Hotel offer free WiFi?

Yes, LUMI Reverside Hotel offers free WiFi in all areas of the property, so you can connect in your room as well as in shared spaces. Rooms also have a flat-screen TV with internet services.

What are the check-in and check-out times at LUMI Reverside Hotel?

Check-in at LUMI Reverside Hotel opens at 14:00 and runs until midnight, and check-out is until 12:00. Because the front desk is staffed 24 hours, arrivals outside these hours can be arranged with reception.

Which rooms at LUMI Reverside Hotel have a balcony?

The Superior Double Room, at 22 m², and the Deluxe Double Room with Bath, at 30 m², both have a balcony with a city view. The Deluxe Double Room and the Suite Apartment do not have a balcony.

How many guests can each room at LUMI Reverside Hotel accommodate?

Each room at LUMI Reverside Hotel accommodates up to two guests, and every room type has one large king-size bed. Groups of three or more will need to book two rooms, as no room type at the hotel sleeps more than two.

LUMI Reverside Hotel · Photos (16)
8.1 Very good38 reviews
See prices